DJ Mag’s Best of British awards announced

The nominees are in for the 2010 DJ Mag Best Of British awards, providing us with the perfect excuse to celebrate another 12 months of musical creativity, diversity and innovation on this humble island.

In the showpiece Best DJ category, you couldn’t really get more disparate nominees: Paul Woolford, Riton, Carl Cox, Optimo and Ikonika are all up for the gong.

Meanwhile Kieran Hebden aka Four Tet sees a fine 2010 rewarded with three separate nominations, for Best Producer, Best Album (There Is Love In You) and Best Remix (of the xx‘s “VCR”).

It’s all about future bass in the Breakthrough DJ and Producer categories, with Ramadanman, Jackmaster, SBTRKT, James Blake and Julio Bashmore in the running across the two categories. In the Best Live Act section, Mount Kimbie join Hot Chip, Delphic, Aphex Twin and Chrome Hoof as the contenders.

Andy Weatherall is one of five people looking to take the step up from mere ‘legend’ to ‘certifiable legend’ by plonking the Outstanding Contribution To Dance Music prize on their mantlepiece. (Should Wevvers pick this one up, we predict a knighthood within five years).  On the subject of outstanding contributions, the effervescent Ninja Tune celebrate 20 years in existence with a nomination in the Best Label field alongside Crosstown Rebels, Pattern, Planet Mu and Shogun.

Meanwhile Juno has been nominated in the Best Music Outlet category, and we humbly beseech you to vote for us. (Sadly the Juno Plus campaign for new categories, namely Worst Hair Cut and Most Ridiculous New Genre Name, fell on deaf ears for this year at least.)

Voting closes December 10. The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony to be held at the Avalon bar in Shoreditch, East London, on December 15.

You can cast your vote here.

BEST DJ

Paul Woolford
Riton
Carl Cox
Optimo
Ikonika

BEST PRODUCER

Four Tet
Simian Mobile Disco
Hot City
Glimpse
Roska

BEST LIVE ACT

Delphic
Mount Kimbie
Aphex Twin
Hot Chip
Chrome Hoof

BEST BREAKTHROUGH DJ

Doc Daneeka
Burns
Burnski
Jackmaster
Ramadanman

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER

SBTRKT
James Blake
Tim Green
Julio Bashmore
Maya Jane Coles

BEST SMALL CLUB

Plastic People, London
Corsica Studios, London
Mint Club, Leeds
Sub Club, Glasgow
Audio, Brighton

BEST LARGE CLUB

Digital, Newcastle
Ministry, London
Factory Club, Birmingham
Sankeys, Manchester
Fabric, London

BEST CLUB NIGHT

Lowlife, London
Warm, London
FWD, London
Circus, Liverpool
mono_cult, Leeds

BEST DANCE SINGLE

Jamie Jones ‘Ruckus’
Ramadanman & Midland ‘Your Words Matter’
James Blake ‘CMYK’
Tim Green ‘Old Sunshine’
Deadboy ‘If U Want Me’

BEST DANCE REMIX

Cassius ’99 (Tim Green Remix)’
Bonobo ‘Eyes Down (Floating Points Remix)’
Maddslinky ‘Special (MJ Cole Remix)’
Hot Chip ‘We Have Love (Hot City Remix)’
XX ‘VCR (Four Tet Remix)’

BEST ALBUM

Breakage ‘Foundation’
Massive Attack ‘Heligoland’
Four Tet ‘There is Love in You’
Altered Natives ‘Tenement Yard Vol.1’
Bonobo ‘Black Sands’

BEST COMPILATION

Scuba ‘Substance’
Commix: ‘Re:call To Mind’
‘Brownswood Electr*c’ (Brownswood Records)
Autonomic ‘Fabric 50’
King Cannibal ‘Way of the Ninja’

BEST LABEL

Crosstown Rebels
Pattern
Ninja Tune
Planet Mu
Shogun

BEST FESTIVAL

Creamfields
Bestival
Big Chill
Global Gathering
SW4

BEST RADIO SHOW

Benji B – Deviation
Ross Allen – Meltdown
Nic Fanciulli – Worldwide Sounds
Pete Tong – Essential Selection
Carl Cox – Global

BEST MUSIC OUTLET

Juno, online
Phonica, London
Piccadilly, Manchester
Global Groove
Boomkat, online

BEST FASHION LABEL

Addict
Fly 53
Farah
One True Saxon
Nickelson

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DANCE MUSIC

Massive Attack
Pete Tong
Greg Wilson
Annie Nightingale
Andy Weatherall

Leave a reply

  1. Wavatar Jack says:

    I call Joshua Brooks for best small venue, the finest in the north.